Application of N.A.
[…] Rule 2(b)(6) further requires the magistrate to inform the defendant of his right to trial by jury before either a magistrate or a judge of the district court.

The foregoing treatment leaves little doubt that within the federal jurisdiction the offense of which petitioner was convicted is a crime, not a petty offense.

Finally, we note that under N.J.S.A. 19:4-1(8) the right of suffrage is denied persons "serving a sentence or . . . on parole or probation as the result of a conviction of any indictable offense under the laws of this or another state or of the United States." Since misdemeanors in the federal jurisdiction may be prosecuted either by indictment or information the disenfranchisement consequent thereon also demonstrates that the federal misdemeanor is a crime and not a lesser offense.