Application of N.A.
[…] Pennsylvania, 418 U.S. 506, 512, 94 S.Ct. 2687, 2691, 41 L.Ed.2d 912, 919 (1974), it reiterated, ". . . those crimes carrying a sentence of more than six months are serious crimes and those carrying a sentence of six months or less are petty crimes."

By statute and court rule federal authority recognizes misdemeanors as serious crimes in contrast to petty offenses. For example, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3401(b) specifically provides that persons charged with misdemeanors have "a right to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a judge of the district court and . . . a right to trial by jury before a district court judge or magistrate."