Application of N.A.
[…] Because the punishment provided for by the federal statute is substantially less, he argues that for expungement purposes it should be regarded as the equivalent of a disorderly persons offense under our Code and not as a crime.

Petitioner's argument overlooks the fact that although the maximum custodial punishment for our lowest grade of crime is 18 months imprisonment, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4 specifically recites that any New Jersey statutory offense "for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of 6 months is authorized, constitutes a crime within the meaning of the Constitution of this State." Moreover, for sentencing purposes N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4c provides that "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction of crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of 6 months was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction."