Appletree Cottage LLC v. Bond
[…] On the instant motion Appletree and the third party defendants are not challenging the common law trespass claim but are seeking dismissal of the statutory trespass claim.

14 M.R.S. § 7551-B provides a statutory trespass cause of action for specifically enumerated damages. While damage need not be proven to recover at least nominal damages for common law trespass, proof of damages is an essential element of a statutory trespass claim. See Medeika v. Watts, 2008 ME 63 ¶ 6, 957 A.2d 980. Bond has not alleged any of the damages specifically enumerated in § 7551-B and count II of the amended counterclaim and third party complaint is therefore dismissed.

It applies if a person enters on the property of another without permission and "damages or throws down any fence, bar or gate; leaves a gate open; breaks glass; damages any road, drainage ditch, culvert, bridge, sign or paint marking, does other damage to any structure [on the property] or throws, drops, deposits, discards, dumps or otherwise disposes of litter" on the property. 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B(1).

Count III - Nuisance

Bond alleges that Appletree has interfered with the use and enjoyment of Bond's property.