Appleby v. Glaxo Wellcome, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's reliance onSabel v. Mead Johnson Co., 737 F. Supp. 135 (D. Mass. 1990), is, therefore, inapposite since the letter at issue in Sabel was "expressed as a final opinion of the FDA, rather than a tentative conclusion" of the doctor that wrote the letter. Id. at 142. Accordingly, Plaintiff's Exhibits A, B, and C are inadmissible.

III. New Jersey Products Liability Act

GSK argues that Plaintiff's common law product liability claims are subsumed by the New Jersey Product Liability Act ("NJPLA"), N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1 et seq. Plaintiff does not oppose GSK's argument.

N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 provides:

A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.

The Third Circuit has held that the Act is the "sole basis of relief under New Jersey law available to consumers injured by a defective product." Port Authority of New York and New Jersey v. Arcadian Corp., 189 F.3d 305, 313 (3d Cir. 1999) (quotingRepola v.