Apple v. Cloud
[…] Compare Boney v. Valline, 597 F. Supp. 2d 1167, 1171-78 (D. Nev. 2009), Dry v. United States, 235 F.3d 1249, 1253-55 (10th Cir. 2000), and Henderson v. United States, Civ. No. 11-0168 MV/ACT, 2012 WL 4498871, at *4 (D.N.M. Sept. 19, 2012), with United States v. Merrill, Crim. No. 12-50126-JLV, Docket No. 76 (D.S.D. July 10, 2014), and United States v. Danley, Crim. No. 11-10029, 2011 WL 6935341, at *1-5 (D.S.D. Dec. 30, 2011).

Therefore, although Mr. Apple assaulted tribal officers who were considered federal officers for purposes of criminal liability under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a), those same tribal officers may not be considered to have been acting under the color of federal law for purposes of a Bivens claim. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2804(f) (2012) ("While acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section, a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be an employee of the Department of the Interior only for purposes of . . . sections 111 and 114 of Title 18 . . . .") (emphasis added); United States v.