Apple Computer, Inc. v. Exponential Technology, Inc.
[…] As to a potential waste or gift claim, Apple admitted in its complaint that the patents were sold at auction for more than $10 million and has not alleged that the transaction constituted gift or waste. Therefore, shareholder ratification would moot counts I, II, and III.

That conclusion is hypothetical, however, because Apple raises a challenge to Exponential's ratification vote. Apple charges that the signers of 3,385,723 of the preferred stock consents voting in favor of ratifying the patent sale neglected to date their consents. 8 Del. C. § 228(c) requires that "[e]very written consent shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder." That condition is imposed in order to facilitate enforcement of § 228(c)'s sixty-day time limit for returning consents (measured from return of the first signed consent to the last).