Apple Computer, Inc. v. Exponential Technology, Inc.
[…] Either way, it argues, Exponential is conducting legitimate business activities that preclude a finding that the Directors have abandoned Exponential.

3. Analysis

As explained below, I dismiss counts IV and V because Apple alleges facts that, under every set of provable circumstances and reasonable inferences therefrom, fundamentally contradict the essential elements of an abandonment claim. The elements of Apple's claim are contained in the language of 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(3) itself, which requires the plaintiff to show "the corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets." Former Chancellor Allen noted that the operative words of § 226 are "abandoned its business." He analyzed the phrase in two parts:

Giancarlo v. OG Corp., Del. Ch., C.A. No. 10669, Allen, C. (June 23, 1989), mem. op. at 4-6.

The first part asks, to what do the words "its business" refer?

* * *