Apple, Inc. v. Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
[…] It is well settled that "[i]ndependently made, simultaneous inventions, made 'within a comparatively short space of time,' are persuasive evidence that the claimed apparatus 'was the product only of ordinary mechanical or engineering skill.'" Geo. M. Martin Co. v. Alliance Machine Sys. Int'l LLC, 618 F.3d 1294, 1305 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting Concrete Appliances Co. v. Gomery, 269 U.S. 177, 184 (1925)). That concept applies equally to design patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 171 ("The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided."); see also Apple, Inc. v. Samsung Elecs. Co., 678 F.3d 1314, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (relying on the perspective of "a designer of ordinary skill who designs articles of the type involved" to determine obviousness) (internal quotation marks omitted).