Appelbaum v. World Class Bus. Prods.
[…] ERISA defines a qualifying “employee benefit plan” as “an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan.” Section 3(3) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3). A qualifying “multiemployer plan” is defined as a plan “(i) to which more than one employer is required to contribute, ” and “(ii) which is maintained pursuant to one or more collective bargaining agreements between one or more employee organizations and more than one employer.” Section 3(37) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(37). The Fund qualifies as both an “employee benefit plan” and a “multiemployer plan.” (See Treiman Decl. ¶ 5.)

Pursuant to Section 4201(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” See ILGWU Nat. Ret. Fund v. Levy Bros.