Appeal of Wilson
[…] Id.

The petitioners mistakenly contend that their case is on all fours with GGP Steeplegate. To the contrary, we held that the taxpayer in GGP Steeplegate complied with RSA 76:16,111(e), which requires an "applicant to state with specificity the reasons supporting the abatement request." The issue in GGP Steeplegate was whether the taxpayer's brief statement of reasons supporting its abatement request was sufficiently specific to satisfy the statute. By contrast, in the instant case, the petitioners failed to comply with RSA 76:16, 111(g), which requires an applicant to sign and certify "that the application has a good faith basis and the facts in the application are true." While in GGP Steeplegate, we held that demanding that a taxpayer provide more information than is statutorily required conflicted with ensuring "that tax abatement proceedings remain free from technical and formal obstructions," mandating that a taxpayer provide exactly what is statutorily