Appeal of Wilson
[…] They maintain that by enacting a rule by which an applicant may lose the right to appeal for failure to sign the very form that need not even be used, the BTLA has exceeded its rule-making authority. We disagree. Viewing the statutory scheme as a whole, we conclude that Rule 203.02(d) is a reasonable rule for carrying out the BTLA's functions, see RSA 71-B:8 (2003), and that it does not conflict with RSA 76:16, IV.

The legislature has charged the BTLA with the authority to "make reasonable rules and regulations for carrying out its functions." RSA 71-B:8. Concerning abatements, RSA 76:16, I, allows "[a]ny person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax and who has complied with the requirements of RSA 74" to "apply in writing on the form set out in paragraph III to the selectmen or assessors for an abatement of the tax." Upon receipt of the application, "the selectmen or assessors shall review the application and shall grant or deny [it]. . . in writing by July 1." RSA 76:16, II. "If the selectmen neglect or refuse" to grant the abatement request, "any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of