Appeal of Wilson
[…] The legislature has charged the BTLA with the authority to "make reasonable rules and regulations for carrying out its functions." RSA 71-B:8. Concerning abatements, RSA 76:16, I, allows "[a]ny person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax and who has complied with the requirements of RSA 74" to "apply in writing on the form set out in paragraph III to the selectmen or assessors for an abatement of the tax." Upon receipt of the application, "the selectmen or assessors shall review the application and shall grant or deny [it]. . . in writing by July 1." RSA 76:16, II. "If the selectmen neglect or refuse" to grant the abatement request, "any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of RSA 74, upon payment of a $65 filing fee, may apply in writing to the [BTLA]." RSA 76:16-a, I (2003).

The form to which RSA 76:16, I, refers "shall be prescribed by the [BTLA]" and "shall include" certain statutorily delineated information as well as "such other information deemed necessary by the [BTLA]."