Appeal of Patchel
[…] Patchel's motor vehicle operating privileges were revoked by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (DOT) pursuant to provisions of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-9910.

On November 4, 1988, following a jury trial, Patchel was convicted of two counts of homicide by vehicle and two counts of leaving the scene of an accident involving death or personal injury. Acting pursuant to Sections 1532 and 1542 of the Vehicle Code, DOT revoked Patchel's operating privileges for a total period of nine years.

Section 1532 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Revocation. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses:

. . . . .
(3) Any violation of the following provisions:
Section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
Section 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury).

. . . . .
Section 1542 requires revocation of the license of an habitual offender.