Appeal of City of Scranton
[…] Kleinberger.

Hence, the trial court properly concluded that the City failed to meet its burden to prove compliance with notice requirements of the Act, and its order, therefore, must be affirmed.

Appellees stipulated that they are willing and able to pay the taxes and liens due when the tax sale is set aside. Stipulation of Counsel No. 3.E. This Court notes that the trial court could have directed a conveyance of the title to Appellees upon their payment of all unpaid taxes and costs under Section 14 of the Act, 53 P. S. § 30914, which provides in pertinent part:

If any person or persons appear at any stage of the proceedings who may appear to the court to have any interest whatsoever in the land and pay all taxes, municipal claims, penalties, interest and costs including all taxes, which would have been levied against said land, had the same not been certified to the assessors and removed from the tax rolls, as well as the costs of this proceeding, the court may direct a conveyance to said person, but no real estate commission shall be paid.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 6th day of December, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County dated January 5, 1990 is hereby affirmed.


Summaries of

Appeal of City of Scranton

Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
Dec 6, 1991
600 A.2d 705 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 1991)
Case details for