Appalachian Power Co. v. Public Service Com'n
[…] The doctrine of separation of powers is expressed in Section 1 of Article V of the West Virginia Constitution. There is no counterpart in the United States Constitution. Consequently, the federal doctrine of separation of powers has developed not from one single provision in the United States Constitution, but as a result of the constitutional language separating and vesting legislative, executive and judicial power in the three departments of government. National Mutual Insurance Co. v. Tidewater Transfer Co. Inc., 337 U.S. 582, 69 S.Ct. 1173, 93 L.Ed. 1556 (1949).

Section 1 of Article V provides:

"The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature."

The doctrine of separation of powers is not without its complexity. We need not however explore all of the ramifications of this doctrine since the narrow question before us is whether W. Va. Code, 24-4-5, which confers general power of contempt to the Commission violates the doctrine.