Appalachian Oil Co. v. Virginian Travel Plaza, Inc. (In re Appalachian Oil Co.)
[…] In support of its argument that tracing is not required, VTP cites Begier v. Internal Revenue Service, 496 U.S. 53 (1990), decided a year after the Sixth Circuit's decision in First Federal of Michigan. In Begier, the Supreme Court considered whether prepetition payments of withholding and excise taxes to the IRS from the debtor's general operating account could be avoided and recovered as bankruptcy preferences. Begier, 496 U.S. at 53. The Court initially concluded that these taxes were statutory trust funds pursuant to a provision of the federal tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 7501, which states that "the amount of [trust-fund] tax . . . collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Id. at 61-62. The Court then turned to the question of whether the IRS was actually paid with the trust funds, explaining that the fact that a debtor held trust funds is insufficient to answer the question of whether the particular dollars that the debtor paid to the alleged preference creditor