Appalachian Emergency Medical Services, Inc. v. State Tax Commissioner
[…] Our State Constitution provides that property used for "educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes" may by law be exempted from taxation. W. Va. Const., Art. X, Section 1. "The . . . Constitution does not exempt property from taxation, but [it] empowers the legislature to create exemptions for certain types of property." Wellsburg Unity Apts., Inc. v. County Com'n of Brooke Co., 202 W. Va. 283, 286, 503 S.E.2d 851, 854 (1998). In West Virginia Code § 11-3-9(a)(12) (2005), the Legislature provided an exemption from taxation for "[p]roperty used for charitable purposes, and not held or leased out for profit." This Court has held that "[u]nder section 1, art. 10, Const., the exemption of property from taxation depends on its use. To warrant such an exemption for a purpose there stated, the use must be primary and immediate, not secondary or remote." Syllabus, State ex rel. Farr v.