Appalachian Emergency Medical Services, Inc. v. State Tax Commissioner
[…] Code § 11-3-9 was in effect. However, the relevant language was not changed by the 2005 amendment. Thus, this Court will cite to the 2005 version.

Rebecca Melton Craig was Tax Commissioner at the time of the February 28, 2002, ruling. Virgil T. Helton is the current Tax Commissioner.

AEMS appealed the Tax Commissioner's ruling to the Circuit Court of Cabell County. After a hearing on the matter, the circuit court affirmed the Tax Commissioner's ruling. AEMS now appeals the circuit court's decision.

West Virginia Code § 11-3-24a provides that "either the assessor or the taxpayer may apply to the circuit court of the county for the review of the question of . . . taxability[.]"

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We have defined the scope of appellate review of a circuit court order as follows:

In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court, we apply a two-prong deferential standard of review.