Appalachian Emergency Medical Services, Inc. v. State Tax Commissioner
[…] The Cabell County Assessor claimed that AEMS' property is subject to ad valorem property taxation which was disputed by AEMS. The parties brought the matter before the Appellee herein, the State Tax Commissioner, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-3-24a (1961). The Tax Commissioner subsequently ruled that AEMS' property is not exempt from taxation. The Tax Commissioner found that because TSN paid a monthly lease payment of $5,500.00 and AEMS paid $5,100.00 per month in mortgage payments, AEMS was collecting "market rent" on its property. Based on W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(12) (2005) which provides a tax exemption for property "used for charitable purposes, and not held or leased out for profit," the Tax Commissioner concluded that AEMS" property, because it is leased out for a profit, is not tax exempt.

According to W. Va. Code § 11-3-24a, in part: