Aposporos v. Stamford Urban Redev.
[…] On March 5, 2002, the Connecticut Supreme Court reversed the trial court's judgment denying the injunctive relief, and remanded the case "to render judgment granting the [defendants'] claim for a permanent injunction against the condemnation of their property . . ." Arosporos v. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 259 Conn. 563, 580, 790 A.2d 1167 (2002).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 48-17a, the defendants now seek attorneys fees and have filed motions for such in both the injunction (#154) and the condemnation actions (#107), which the court will now consider.

General Statutes § 48-17a provides: "The state court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a state agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if (1) the final judgment is that the state agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or (2) the proceeding is abandoned by the state."

The URC filed an objection to the motion in both actions.