Aponte v. Fischer
[…] See Ieradi, 119 F.3d at 186-87 ("It is well settled that [§] 24 shields employees of a state correctional facility from being called upon to personally answer a state law claim for damages based on activities that fall within the scope of the statute. Such immunity is available whether the action is pursued in a state court or, under pendent jurisdiction, in a federal court." (citations omitted)); Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (same)

Section 24 provides, in relevant part:

1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department ..., in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.

2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.

N.Y. Correct. Law § 24.

Nevertheless, "the protection afforded by [§] 24 is not absolute," but rather "limited . . . to acts or omissions occurring within the scope of an officer's employment and in the discharge of his or her duties."