Apodaca v. People
[…] People ex rel. Terrell v. District Court, 164 Colo. 437, 435 P.2d 763 (1967). In the absence of special circumstances not present here, such as when the admission of a delinquency adjudication might be essential to effectuate an accused's constitutional right to cross-examine a prosecution witness, see, e.g., Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S. 308 (1974); People v. Bowman, 669 P.2d 1369 (Colo. 1983); People v. Pate, 625 P.2d 369 (Colo. 1981), a delinquency adjudication is generally inadmissible for impeachment purposes.

A.

Section 13-90-101, 6 C.R.S. (1973), states, as pertinent here, that "the conviction of a person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness." A felony is defined by the Colorado Constitution as "any criminal offense punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, and none other." Colo. Const. art.