Apodaca v. People
[…] Where the evidence is such that the defendant must either be guilty of the greater offense or not guilty of any criminal conduct at all, an instruction on a lesser included offense is inappropriate. Sims v. People, 177 Colo. 229, 493 P.2d 365 (1972); Watts v. People, 159 Colo. 347, 411 P.2d 335 (1966). Thus, the defendant's entitlement to an instruction in this case on the lesser offense of attempted second degree kidnapping depends on the existence of a rational basis in the evidence to support a verdict acquitting him of second degree kidnapping but convicting him of the lesser offense.

Section 18-3-302(1), 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly, forcibly, or otherwise seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without [her] consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping." The movement of the victim necessary to sustain a second degree kidnapping conviction need not be substantial.