Apodaca-Fisk v. Allen
[…] Id. (citing Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323 (2009)).

Under § 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; (2) in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control; and (3) at any time in which the person is a member of a criminal street gang as defined by § 71.01. In turn, section 71.01(d) defines a criminal street gang as "three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities."