Apicella v. Driver Logistic Services
[…] This reason for the plaintiff's termination was communicated to the plaintiff, his co-employees and the Connecticut Employment Security Appeals Board. The plaintiff argues that the defendant has violated two important public policies in discharging the plaintiff. In the first instance, the defendant has violated the public policy of prohibiting employers from using drug tests to terminate employees who have not tested positive on a urinalysis drug test, a policy it is argued, which is clearly embodied in Connecticut's statutory law. The plaintiff points to General Statutes § 31-51u which states as follows:

(a) No employer may determine an employee's eligibility for promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result unless (1) the employer has given the employee a urinalysis drug test, utilizing a reliable methodology, which produced a positive result and (2) such positive test result was confirmed by a second urinalysis drug test, which was separate and independent from the initial test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the Commissioner of Public Health to be as reliable or more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology.

(b) No person performing a urinalysis drug test pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall report, transmit or disclose any positive test result of any test performed in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section unless such test result has been confirmed in accordance with subdivision (2) of said subsection (a).

This court finds that the violation of General Statutes § 31-51u by the defendant is a violation of an important public policy that was formulated to protect employees from unwarranted termination and a violation of their privacy, which could result from a false reading on one urinalysis test.