Apex Power Sports, LLC v. Scarpa
[…] Peabody N.E., Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 250 Conn. 105, 106-07, 735 A.2d 782 (1999). Here, Apex claims that the Hender action was the original action, that it was brought within the applicable statutes of limitation and was dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, bringing this action within one of the enumerated exceptions of § 52-592(a) since it was filed within one year of the dismissal of the Hender action. See Pintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn. 412, 418, 581 A.2d 1050 (1990).

General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides, in pertinent part: " If any action, commenced within the time period limited by law, has failed . . . to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."

Successful reliance on § 52-292(a) requires identity of parties, Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 210 Conn. 721, 557 A.2d 116 (1989); Contadini v. DeVito, 71 Conn.App. 697, 803 A.2d 423, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 918, 812 A.2d 862 (2002), and identity of causes of action.