Apex Fund Servs. as Custodian for Ceres Tax Receivables v. Smith
[…] The Smiths sought to fully satisfy their lien first before any proceeds were awarded to Apex. The trial court agreed with the Smiths' argument and granted the motion to give priority to the Smiths' tax lien. This appeal followed.

The property was sold, but the proceeds did not satisfy all the liens of Apex, the Smiths, and Clay County.

ANALYSIS

After reviewing the record and the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the trial court erred in giving the Smiths' tax lien priority over that of Apex. KRS 134.420, the delinquent real estate ad valorem tax statute, states in pertinent part:

(3) The lien shall include all interest, penalties, fees, commissions, charges, costs, attorney fees, and other expenses as provided by this chapter that have been incurred by reason of delinquency in payment of the tax claim certificate of delinquency, personal property certificate of delinquency, or in the process of collecting any of them, and shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable.
(4) The lien of any city, county, or other taxing district shall be of equal rank with that of the state.
(Emphasis added.) KRS 134.420(3) and (4) have been interpreted to mean that all liens stemming from delinquent real estate ad valorem taxes, including those purchased by a third party, are equal in priority to each other. KLAS Properties, LLC v.