Apelt v. Schriro
[…] Given the facts of the case — with the victim being driven at night to a remote spot in the desert where, in the presence of both brothers, she was stabbed several times and her throat was slit — together with the principles of accomplice liability, a rational jury could not have found that Petitioner murdered the victim but did so without premeditation.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), "A person commits first-degree murder if: Intending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation." Only the element of premeditation distinguishes first-degree murder from the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder.