Aparicio v. State
[…] Under Crim. § 7-104(c)(1)(i), "[a] person may not possess stolen personal property knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it probably has been stolen, if the person . . . intends to deprive the owner of the property[.]" "A person convicted of theft of property . . . with a value of . . . at least $1,500 but less than $25,000 is guilty of a felony and . . . is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both[.]" Crim. § 7-104(g)(1)(i).

Under Crim. § 7-103(f)(1)-(2), "[w]hen theft is committed in violation of this part under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources[,]" that "conduct may be considered as one crime; and . . . the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor."

Md.