Aparicio v. State
[…] Under Crim. § 7-103(f)(1)-(2), "[w]hen theft is committed in violation of this part under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources[,]" that "conduct may be considered as one crime; and . . . the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor."

Md. Code, § 4-301(b)(2) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in § 4-302 of this subtitle, the District Court . . . has exclusive original jurisdiction in a criminal case in which a person at least 18 years old . . . is charged with . . . [v]iolation of § 7-104 . . . of the Criminal Law Article, whether a felony or a misdemeanor[.]" (Emphasis added.) One of the exceptions under CJP § 4-302(d)(1) establishes concurrent jurisdiction in the district and circuit courts for criminal cases that charge either "a felony, as provided in § 4-301(b)(2)" or in which the penalty exceeds three years or a $2,500 fine.