Aparicio v. State
[…] Section 5(d) says the same thing about victims: "victim includes" the people listed, but can encompass more. Marsy's Law has the same language, "[i]f the victim is less than 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated or deceased, the term includes the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victim's estate, member of the victim's family or any other person who is appointed by the court to act on the victim's behalf. . . ." Nev. Const. art. I, § 23(7) (emphasis added).

That would be enough, but it gets even more express. NRS 176.015(6) goes so far as to openly say that the statute is not exclusive: "This section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing." By its plain terms, section (6) is a negative provision that clarifies what the statute does not do; it says that the statute does nothing to restrict the court's power to consider "any" evidence falling entirely outside of the four corners of the statute.