Aparicio v. State
[…] Although this letter may still have contained permissible information, see NRS 176.015(6), it was nevertheless from a non-victim as defined by law, and nothing in the record suggests that its contents were relevant or reliable.

Although not directly argued by the State or articulated by the district court, we note that NRS 176.015 does not restrict the district court's inherent sentencing authority. Wood v. State, 111 Nev. 428, 430, 892 P.2d 944, 946 (1995) (providing that NRS 176.015 "does not limit in any manner a sentencing court's existing discretion to receive other admissible evidence"). In particular, the statute states that "[t]his section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing." NRS 176.015(6) (emphasis added). Therefore, that the district court considered letters from non-victims was not, in and of itself, a reversible error.