Aparicio v. State
[…] Const. art. I, § 23(7) ("the term includes . . ."). Under settled principles of statutory interpretation, "[t]he use of the word 'includes' suggests the list is non-exhaustive rather than exclusive." United States v. Wyatt, 408 F.3d 1257, 1261 (9th Cir. 2005).

So both the Constitution and the statute contemplate that certain listed victims and their relatives may communicate with the court, but they do not exclude other people from doing so as well. This plain meaning is made even more explicit in NRS 176.015(6), which provides that:

6. This section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing.
Notably, section (6) is not limited to evidence provided by victims or relatives; evidence from victims and their relatives is already covered by sections 5(b) and 5(d), and statutes must be read so that their provisions aren't rendered "nugatory or mere surplusage." Indep. Am. Party v.