Aparicio v. State
[…] Cf. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 614-15 (1965) (holding that it is improper for a court or prosecutor to comment on a defendant's invocation of his right to remain silent); see also Dieudonne v. State, 127 Nev. 1, 10, 245 P.3d 1202, 1208 (2011) (explaining that a trial judge has a duty to ensure that proper courtroom demeanor is maintained).

The district court erred when it accepted and considered many impact statements from non-victims at Aparicio's sentencing hearing

NRS 176.015(5)(d) defines victim as "(1) A person, including a governmental entity, against whom a crime has been committed; (2) A person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; and (3) A relative of a person described in subparagraph (1) or (2)." Under NRS 176.015(5)(b), relative includes "[a] spouse, parent, grandparent or stepparent," "[a] natural born child, stepchild or adopted child," and siblings. Thus, as relevant here, a victim is "[a] person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime," as well as the spouse, parents, grandparents, siblings, or children of such a person. NRS 176.015(5)(d)(2), (3) (emphasis added); NRS 176.015(5)(b); see also Castillo v. State, 110 Nev. 535, 545, 874 P.2d 1252, 1259 (1994), disapproved of in part by Wood v.