Aparicio v. Artuz
[…] Jackson involved a conviction for "criminal use of" a firearm in the first degree (N.Y. Penal Law § 265.09 (emphasis added)), while the instant case involves a conviction for `criminal possession of" a firearm in the second degree (N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03 (emphasis added)). Nothing, however, turns on this distinction because criminal possession of" a weapon in the second degree is also a lesser included offense of robbery in the first degree pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (the provision under which Aparicio was convicted).

Robbery in the first degree requires (1) the forcible stealing of property and (2) "in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a [firearm]." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15. The firearm must be loaded because it is an affirmative defense to demonstrate that the weapon was not loaded. See id. 160.15(4).