Apache Carpet & Floor Covering, L.L.C. v. Banah Corp.
[…] Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 11; 821 NW2d 432 (2012). When construing a statute, this Court must "give effect to the intent of the Legislature" by according "to every word or phrase of a statute its plain and ordinary meaning unless a term has a special, technical meaning, or is defined in the statute." In re Application of Detroit Edison Co to Increase Rates, 297 Mich App 377, 436-437; 823 NW2d 433 (2012).

MCL 570.1110 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee.

* * *
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in substantially the following form: [see below]

* * *
(8) An owner, lessee, designee, mortgagee, or contractor may rely on a sworn statement prepared by a party other than himself or herself to avoid the claim of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer unless the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer has provided a notice of furnishing as required under section 109 or unless the notice of furnishing is excused under section 108 or 108a.
(9) If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.