Apache Carpet & Floor Covering, L.L.C. v. Banah Corp.
[…] For each subcontractor, supplier, or laborer, the contractor must state the type of improvement furnished, the total contract price, the amount already paid, and the amount currently owing. For laborers, the contractor also must list the amount of wages due but unpaid and the amount of fringe benefits and withholdings due but unpaid.

Additionally, MCL 570.1117(7) provides:

In an action brought by a contractor or subcontractor to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim must show that the owner or lessee was provided a sworn statement, if a sworn statement was requested or required, pursuant to section 110.

It is undisputed that Banah failed to provide a sworn statement until September 2010, as Comerica was preparing to file its motion for summary disposition.