Apache Carpet & Floor Covering, L.L.C. v. Banah Corp.
[…] It is undisputed that Banah failed to provide a sworn statement until September 2010, as Comerica was preparing to file its motion for summary disposition. Banah contends, however, that the September 2010 sworn statement, and an unsworn "cost list" previously produced in March 2010 during the deposition of Banah's president, Bradley Robinson, constitute substantial compliance with the statute. Banah relies on MCL 570.1302(1), which provides:

This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.
Thus, the question is whether Banah substantially complied with the sworn statement requirement of MCL 570.1110 in order to preserve its lien against Comerica.