Apache Carpet & Floor Covering, L.L.C. v. Banah Corp.
[…] Thus, the question is whether Banah substantially complied with the sworn statement requirement of MCL 570.1110 in order to preserve its lien against Comerica. Comerica contends that subsection 1110(9) absolutely precludes Banah from filing its cross-claim for foreclosure of the lien without having first provided the sworn statement. Comerica further contends that Banah's failure to provide the sworn statement within one year of recording its construction lien precludes Banah from enforcing the lien pursuant to MCL 570.1117(1), which states that "[p]roceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded." Banah contends that "substantial compliance" is sufficient, and that it did so by providing a cost list during Robinson's deposition and by providing the sworn statement before Comerica moved for summary disposition.