AP LINKS, LLC v. GLOBAL GOLF, INC
[…] Trabich, making them "agents" under § 6-103(b). See Mackey v. Compass Marketing, Inc., 892 A.2d 479, 495 (Md. 2006) ("when the requirements of the conspiracy theory are met, one co-conspirator may be the `agent' of another co-conspirator within the meaning of § 6-103(b)"). AP Links all but concedes that the only way to bring the moving defendants within the ambit of Maryland's long-arm statute is through appeal to a conspiracy theory of jurisdiction. Under this theory, when:

Section 6-103(b)(1) extends personal jurisdiction to any "person, who directly or by an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business . . . in the State."

Section 6-103(b)(4) extends personal jurisdiction to any "person, who directly or by an agent . . . [c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly . . . derives substantial revenue from . . . services . . . used or consumed in the State." Breach of contract and conspiracy to breach are considered tortious injuries. See Hare v. Family Publications Serv., Inc., 334 F. Supp. 953, 958 (D. Md. 1971).

(1) two or more individuals conspire to do something