Aoyagi v. Estate of Aoyagi
[…] The tortious breach of contract claim is based on the allegation that Glenn and Janis caused the breach of the 1989 Agreement. The undue influence claim alleges that Cindy's lack of capacity and Appellees undue influence caused Cindy to convey the Property to Glenn in violation of the 1989 Agreement. As the nature and character of Appellant's entire grievance relates to the assertion that Cindy breached her contractual obligations to June, which is in the nature of assumpsit, we conclude that these claims are in the nature of assumpsit.

HRS § 535-1 provides:

When any person, who is bound by a contract in writing to convey any real estate, dies before making the conveyance, the other party may commence an action in a circuit court to enforce a specific performance of the contract, the action to be commenced within one year after the grant of administration.


Similarly, although Appellant's claim for specific performance under HRS § 535-1 is not in the nature of assumpsit, it is also related to the breach of the 1989 Agreement and Appellant seeks damages and attorneys' fees, as well as specific performance.