Aoyagi v. Estate of Aoyagi
[…] Finally, without citing to any authority, Appellant challenges the Circuit Court's grant of costs in the amount of $3,240.42. We note that Appellees moved for attorneys' fees and costs under HRCP Rule 54(d) and HRS § 607-9 (2016). HRCP Rule 54(d) provides "[e]xcept when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs." See also Wong v. Takeuchi, 88 Hawai'i 46, 52, 961 P.2d 611, 617 (1998) (recognizing strong presumption that prevailing party will recover costs).

HRS § 607-9 provides:

[(a)] No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.

[(b)] All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation.

In Wong, the supreme court held that "when costs are awardable to a prevailing party under HRCP Rule 54(d) and a particular taxable cost is allowed by statute or precedent, then actual disbursements for this purpose are presumptively reasonable."