Aoyagi v. Estate of Aoyagi
[…] The Circuit Court determined only that the breach of contract claim in Count I of the four-count complaint was time-barred. We consider Appellant's arguments in this context.

The Circuit Court concluded that Appellant's claim for tortious breach of contract in Count II failed to state a claim as a matter of law. With regard to the claims for undue influence in Count III, and violation of HRS § 535-1 in Count IV, at the conclusion of the jury-waived trial, the Circuit Court determined that Appellant failed to meet her burden of proof.

Appellant argues that HRS § 657-1(1) does not apply to a contract claim for specific performance. HRS § 657-1 states in pertinent part:

The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:

(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court[.]

. . . .

(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.

The Hawai'i Supreme Court has recognized that the appropriate statute of limitations period is determined by the "nature of the claim or right, not the form or pleading." Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 214, 626 P.2d 173, 177 (1981) (citations omitted).