AO2, LLC v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

The first, and most important, matter for the Court to decide is whether the liability limitation clause of the Agreement is enforceable and limits AO2's ability to recover on its Complaint to the amount it paid for the goods under the contract. The Court holds that it is and it does.

Pennsylvania law does not disfavor limitation of liability provisions in a contract, and absent unconscionability, such provisions are binding on parties that fashioned the terms of their agreement. John B. Conomos, Inc. v. Sun Co., Inc. (R&M) , 831 A.2d 696, 704 (Pa. Super. 2003). Section 2719 of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code provides that an agreement "may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this division, as by limiting the remedies of the buyer to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2719(a)(1). It also provides for an exception: "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." Id. § 2719(b).