Anzio Ironworks Corp. v. Gerber
[…] The Court disagrees on both points. Because the Court agrees with ATF that Anzio willfully violated the premises requirement, the Court does not address the other violations.

A. Federal Law Clearly Prohibits Off-site Manufacturing

Federal law is clear that a licensee may operate only from its licensed premises. The regulations implementing the GCA make the point explicitly. Section 478.41(b) explains that a person intending to make or deal in firearms must obtain a license “for each business and each place at which the applicant is to do business.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.41(b). Once issued, a license “entitle[s] the licensee ... to engage in the business specified by the license, at the location described on the license, and for the period stated on the license.” Id.