Anusiem v. Anusiem
[…] The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a finding that Wife's medical conditions impaired her ability to earn money. See, e.g., Brashier v. Brashier, 80 Md.App. 93, 99 (1989) (upholding award of indefinite alimony "[g]iven the history of the plaintiff's psychiatric problems"). We find, as Wife asserts, that her impairments were readily apparent, and that is enough support for this alimony award.

In the alternative, the court also cited FL § 11-106(c) as a basis for its indefinite alimony award. In addition to Wife's readily apparent impairment, which makes it so that she "cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting[,]" FL § 11-106(c)(1), the court found that even after making "as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." FL § 11-106(c)(2). Wife's sole sources of projected income going forward are disability benefits and, when he retires, her share of Husband's pension payout.