Antunes v. Vance
[…] Phillips, 268 U.S. 311, 312, 45 S.Ct. 541, 542, 69 L.Ed. 970 (1925) wherein Justice Holmes stated: "[t]hat writ [habeas corpus] as has been said very often cannot take place of a writ of error. It is not a means for rehearing what the Magistrate already has decided." See also, Escobedo v. United States, 623 F.2d 1098 (5th Cir. 1980).

The extradition hearing itself was sufficient within 18 U.S.C. § 3184. In Peroff v. Hylton, 542 F.2d 1247, 1249 (4th Cir. 1978) we recognized the limited purpose of an extradition hearing:

Section 3184 of Title 18 in pertinent part provides:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate authorized to do so by a court of the United States, . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, he shall certify the same . . . . (emphasis supplied).