Antonova v. Helen Towers Apartments
[…] In short, under the authority of former Government Code section 68511.3, the court required Antonova to pay her entire $553.94 recovery to the court, to cover waived costs that would have been awarded to her if she had paid them. And, the court suggests that Antonova would owe the court “up to... $6,108.60, ” a sum which results when one adds the amount of the judgment for Antonova ($553.94) to the jury fees ($5,554.66). This was error.

The court appears to have misread former Government Code section 68511.3, which provided in part:

“In any action or proceeding in which the litigant whose fees and costs have been waived would have been entitled to recover those fees and costs from another party to the action or proceeding had they been paid, the court may assess the amount of the waived fees and costs against the other party and order the other party to pay that sum to the court or to the clerk and serving and levying officers respectively, or the court may order the amount of the waived fees and costs added to the judgment and so identified by the clerk.” (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (d)(2), repealed by Stats. 2008, ch. 462, § 1.) (Italics & boldface added.)

Effective July 1, 2009, Government Code section 68511.3 was repealed and replaced by Government Code section 68630 et seq., concerning waiver of court fees and costs.