Antonetti v. McDaniels
[…] For these reasons, summary judgment should be granted in Defendants' favor as to the Eighth Amendment claim in Count X.

L. Count XI

Plaintiff asserts a due process claim against McDaniel, Foster, Deal and Sisco based on allegations that prison officials are keeping his finances in a savings account without paying him interest, and they have refused to give him access to his account for supplies or court fees, and have withheld monetary gifts from his family.

NRS 209.247 allows the Director to make certain deductions from any money deposited in the individual account of an offender from any source other than the inmate's wages, including "[a]n amount determined by the Director for deposit in a savings account for the offender, in which interest on the money deposited does not accrue, to be used for the payment of the expenses of the offender related to his or her release or, if the offender dies before his release, to defray expenses related to arrangements for the offender's funeral." NRS 209.247(5).