Antonelli v. State
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION


A jury found defendant, Steven Antonelli, guilty on three counts of deadly conduct. The trial court assessed punishment. Because all issues of law are settled, our opinion only advises the parties of the court's decision and the basic reasons for it. See Tex.R.App.P. 47.4. We affirm.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Defendant was charged with engaging in deadly conduct that placed the three complainants in imminent danger of serious bodily injury by pointing a firearm at and in the direction of each of the complainants. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.05 (Vernon 2003). A person commits the offense of deadly conduct if he "recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Id. at § 22.05(a). "Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded." Id. at § 22.05(c).