Antoine v. Taylor
[…] But those questions are not before us in this post-conviction case, and we do not express any view on them in this opinion. Instead, to address whether petitioner's trial counsel performed deficiently, we examine the state of the law at the time of petitioner's trial to evaluate whether trial counsel's decision to litigate the notice issue primarily through a demurrer was unreasonable.

B. Pretrial Notice Before Hale

There are several sources of law that may entitle a defendant to pretrial notice, and petitioner's trial counsel relied on four of them in the trial court. First, ORS 132.550(7) specifies that an indictment must substantially contain "[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended[.]" Second, Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution provides that a defendant has the right "to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof."