Antoine v. Taylor
[…] State v. Cohen , 289 Or. 525, 529, 614 P.2d 1156 (1980). Petitioner does not appear to dispute that, at least prior to Hale , a demurrer was an appropriate mechanism to challenge an indictment on the grounds that it failed to comply with ORS 132.550(7). The text of ORS 135.630(2) provides that a "defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof: * * * If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560, 135.713, 135.715, 135.717 to 135.737, 135.740 and 135.743 [.]" That provision at least appears to create a statutory remedy if the statutory right created by ORS 132.550(7) is not satisfied. ORS 135.630(6) also permits demurrer to an accusatory instrument on the ground that "[t]hat the accusatory instrument is not definite and certain."