Antoine v. Taylor
[…] Instead, the state argued that it was not required to, and did not intend to, decide what incidents to base each count on until after it presented its case. The trial court agreed with the state and overruled the demurrer.

ORS 132.550(7) provides that an indictment must contain a "statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended."

Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution provides, in relevant part, that, in all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right "to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him."