Antoine v. Taylor
[…] ORS 135.630(6) also permits demurrer to an accusatory instrument on the ground that "[t]hat the accusatory instrument is not definite and certain." A different provision, ORS 135.640, provides that, "[w]hen the objections mentioned in ORS 135.630 appear upon the face of the accusatory instrument, they can only be taken by demurrer," except for objections relating to the court's subject matter jurisdiction or to indictments that fail to state an offense.