Anthony v. U.S.
[…] Thus, the Service argues that it correctly employed the § 7520 actuarial tables to determine the value of Mr. Bankston's interest in the structured payments for his taxable estate as of July 30, 1996.

III. ANALYSIS

INCLUSION IN THE DECEDENT'S GROSS ESTATE

The IRS imposes a tax on the taxable estate of every decedent who is either a resident or a citizen of the United States. 26 U.S.C. 2001(a). This includes, "all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible." Section 26 C.F.R. § 20.2039-1(b)(1)(i) provides for the inclusion in a decedents gross estate:

An annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary under any form of contract or agreement entered into after March 3, 1931, under which —
(i) An annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, either alone or in conjunction with another person or persons, for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death. . . .

Upon his death, Mr. Bankston was the named payee or annuitant of the structured payments. However, he was not the owner — Transamerica, MetLife, and First Colony obtained the policies and retained ownership. At his death, Mr. Bankston's right to receive payments under the Agreement passed to his beneficiary, the Estate of James Louis Bankston, Sr. Thus, neither party disputes that Mr. Bankston's interest in the annuities are to be included in the estate.

The value of the interest mandated for inclusion in his gross estate is limited to the extent of his interest at the time of his death. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) stipulates "the value of every item of property includible in a decedent's gross estate under sections 2031 through 2044 is its fair market value at the time of decedent's death."