Anthony v. U.S.
[…] Upon his death, Mr. Bankston was the named payee or annuitant of the structured payments. However, he was not the owner — Transamerica, MetLife, and First Colony obtained the policies and retained ownership. At his death, Mr. Bankston's right to receive payments under the Agreement passed to his beneficiary, the Estate of James Louis Bankston, Sr. Thus, neither party disputes that Mr. Bankston's interest in the annuities are to be included in the estate.

The value of the interest mandated for inclusion in his gross estate is limited to the extent of his interest at the time of his death. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) stipulates "the value of every item of property includible in a decedent's gross estate under sections 2031 through 2044 is its fair market value at the time of decedent's death."