Anthony v. City of New York
[…] The said authorities shall inform the person concerned without delay of his rights under this subparagraph;
2. The rights referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article shall be exercised in conformity with the laws and regulations of the receiving State, subject to the proviso, however, that the said laws and regulations must enable full effect to be given to the purposes for which the rights accorded under this Article are intended.

VCCR, Art. 36 (emphasis added). See also 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a)(1) ("In every case in which a foreign national is arrested the arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his counsul will be advised of his arrest unless he does not wish such notification to be given."). The VCCR was ratified by the United States on October 22, 1969. See Cong. Rec. 30997 (1969).

In Standt v.