Anthon v. Shinseki
[…] This is not to say that a plaintiff seeking review of a VA benefits decision, or seeking to challenge the constitutionality of the VA's procedures, has no recourse; it is simply to say that such recourse is not available in a district court. Rather, "[c]laimants may first appeal to the Board of Veterans' Appeals ( 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a)), then to the Court of Appeals for Veterans' Claims ( 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a)), to the Federal Circuit ( 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c)), and ultimately to the Supreme Court ([ 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c)])." Murrhee, 364 F. Supp. 2d at 788.

38 U.S.C. 501(a) states:

The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.

Because Anthon's complaint challenges the VA's conduct, and because the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over such a claim, the court is obliged to find that plaintiff has not stated a claim for which relief may be granted.