Antech Diagnostics, Inc. v. Downers Grove Animal Hosp. & Bird Clinic, P.C.
[…] Nor does any other provision in the agreement purport to limit remedies in the event of a breach.

More generally, the animal hospital and owners contend the damages sought in Count I are improper because they represent lost profits. They argue lost profits may be recovered only if the parties expressly contemplated this remedy or if "exceptional circumstances" not present here exist. Def. Mem. at 5. This argument is not supported by California law. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3300 ("For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom"). Defendants confuse the difference between lost profits as general damages and lost profits as special damages. General damages are "a natural result of a breach" and "flow directly and necessarily from a breach of contract." Lewis Jorge Constr. Mgmt., Inc. v. Pomona Unified Sch.