Antal Post De Bekessy v. Floyd
[…] Here, the case involved a trust, not a will and was brought by de Bekessy. Regardless of this distinction, it is at least arguable that testimony relating to conversations with Barzin should be excluded under the Dead Man's Statute.

D. Waiver of Maryland's Dead Man's Statute

Since we have concluded that the Dead Man's Statute arguably applies, we now determine whether de Bekessy's use of the challenged testimony in a pre-trial summary judgment motion constituted a waiver of the protection of the statute. The fourth and final requirement under CJP § 9-116 is that an individual's testimony is excluded "unless called to testify by the opposite party, or unless the testimony of the dead or incompetent person has been given already in evidence in the same proceeding concerning the same transaction or statement."

De Bekessy contends that his use of Pont's deposition in his summary judgment motion did not constitute a waiver of the protection because his use was restricted to "framing the issue" and did not reference any particular statements that would be covered by the Dead Man's Statute.