Ansu v. CoreCivic
[…] Id. § 12-2603(B). If the party disagrees that expert testimony is necessary, the opposing party may "dispute[] that certification in good faith" and request "an order requiring the claimant . . . to obtain and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit." Id. § 12-2603(D). In that circumstance, the court must determine whether a preliminary expert affidavit is required. Id. § 12-2603(E). If the Court orders the claimant to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit, and the claimant fails to do so, "the court, on its own motion or the motion of the health care professional . . . shall dismiss the claim against the health care professional . . . without prejudice." Id. § 12-2603(F).

Here, Ansu did not file the required written statement at the outset of this action. Accordingly, on October 10, 2019, Dr.