Ansu v. CoreCivic
[…] Unlike Dr. Hamidi, Dr. Kirby and CoreCivic did not move to require Ansu to file and serve a preliminary expert affidavit. Therefore, the Court did not separately order Ansu to produce a preliminary expert affidavit to support his claims against them.

Given this backdrop, Dr. Kirby's and CoreCivic's joinder, which argues they are entitled to dismissal of Count Four for the same reasons as Dr. Hamidi (Doc. 78), will be denied without prejudice. Under A.R.S. § 12-2603(F), the court must dismiss a claim against a health care professional in two circumstances: first, "if the claimant . . . fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant . . . has certified that an affidavit is necessary", and second, if "the court has ordered the claimant . . . to file and serve an affidavit" and the claimant fails to do so. Neither circumstance is present here—Ansu didn't certify at the outset of this case that an affidavit was necessary with respect to his claim in Count Four against Dr.