Anstey v. Beebe
[…] The court awarded costs to respondents.

This timely appeal from the judgment and denial of the motions to vacate followed.

DISCUSSION


I

Appellant argues Denise Anstey is an indispensable party, in whose absence the court could not render an effective judgment as to the parties before it. The joinder issue was not adequately presented to the trial court or on appeal, and we are not persuaded that the judgment should be reversed on this ground.

Compulsory joinder is governed by section 389. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party." The person is deemed "necessary" to the action. (City of San Diego v. San Diego City Employees' Retirement System (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 69, 83 (City of San Diego).)

When a necessary party cannot be joined, subdivision (b) of section 389 requires the court to determine "whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable." (§ 389, subd. (b); City of San Diego, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at pp. 83-84.) Appellant claims that "Denise Anstey was an indispensable party . . . ." His nomenclature is misleading since there is no evidence that Denise Anstey could not be joined so as to trigger section 389, subdivision (b).