Ansley v. Lake
[…] The statute contains the rights-creating language indicating congressional intent to invoke an individual entitlement for a certain benefitted class; it does so in clear terms and its use of the word "shall" indicates a mandatory, as opposed to a discretionary, instruction.

Conversely, the Court finds § 1396p(c)(1)(I) fails to contain the requisite "rights-creating" language. Relevant here, it only requires a promissory note to meet certain criteria before it may be considered an "asset." Lastly, § 1382b(a)(3) provides that "[i]n determining the resources of an individual (and [her] eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded ... other property which is so essential to the means of self-support of such individual (and such spouse) as to warrant its exclusion ... except that the Commissioner of Social Security shall not establish a limitation on property (including the tools of a tradesperson and the machinery and livestock of a farmer) that is used in a trade or business or by such individual as an employee[.]" Id. The Court finds this section also fails the Blessing test in that it does not contain the rights-creating language indicating congressional intent to invoke an individual entitlement for a certain benefitted class.