ANR Pipeline Co. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] We simply held that when the taxpayer follows the strictures of Revised Statute 47:1856(D) that require it to await a final determination of the Commission, its constitutional claim does not prescribe.

WERE THE DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS FILED PREMATURELY?

In the instant case, the interstate pipeline companies chose to pay their taxes under protest and then petition for declaratory judgment on the constitutional issue in the district court. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Article 1872 provides that an interested person whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under that statute and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.