Anquillare, Lipnicki, Ruocco v. VCR Realty
[…] Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Derby
May 22, 2001
2001 Ct. Sup. 6641 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2001)

Opinion

No. CV00-0070107S

May 22, 2001


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION CT Page 6642


FACTS

The plaintiff brings this action to recover for accounting services performed on behalf of the defendants between November, 1992 and July 16, 1993.

The defendants Vincent Farricielli and Richard Farricielli are general partners of the defendant VCR Realty Associates, and are therefore jointly and severally liable for the obligations of the partnership, pursuant to § 34-327 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

". . . all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law."

By way of a writ, summons and complaint dated March 31, 2000, the plaintiff seeks recovery for services represented by four invoices.

The invoices, all of which were received as full exhibits at trial, are: