Anquillare, Lipnicki, Ruocco v. VCR Realty
[…] The plaintiff also seeks interest on the amounts due, and attorney's fees.

The defendants claim that the action commenced on March 31, 2000 was not timely filed, and is barred by the applicable statute of limitation.

Both parties concede that § 52-576 (a) of the General Statutes, a six year statute of limitation, is the applicable statute.

" No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

Section 52-581 (a) applies to oral, executory contracts. Hitchcock v. Union and New Haven Trust Co., 134 Conn. 246, 259 (1948).

"No action founded upon an express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made and signed by the party to be charged . . . shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

The parties concede that any contract for accounting services was fully performed, and the defendants have withdrawn their special defense, alleging a violation of the Statute of Frauds.

On April 2, 2001, the parties stipulated and agreed as follows (TR., p. 8-10):