Anovus, L.L.C. v. Ysker
[…] Boline v. Doty, 345 N.W.2d 285, 288 (Minn. App. 1984). Under the current system, however, an attorney may enforce a charging lien "on the cause of action and on the client's interest in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which he may have been employed and on the judgment." Id. at 288-89. Anovus's attempt to retain the abstract, deed, and case file until Ysker pays the attorney fees resembles a retaining lien, which is no longer permissible.

Minn. Stat. § 386.375, subd. 1(b) (2012), states that "[a] person holding an abstract of title to real estate located in Minnesota shall, within ten days of receipt of a written request from the . . . fee owner . . . , transfer the abstract of title to . . . [the] fee owner." Subdivision 1(c) entitles the fee owner to collect civil damages up to $500 if the abstract is not transferred after a request.