Anovus, L.L.C. v. Ysker
[…] The district court ordered Anovus to return the abstract of title and the deed to Ysker, and to either give Ysker the $10,000 check or return it to the court administrator. This appeal followed.

DECISION

We review the district court's interpretation of the attorney-lien statute de novo, as a question of law. Dorsey & Whitney LLP v. Grossman, 749 N.W.2d 409, 420 (Minn. App. 2008). That statute, Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subd. 1 (2012), provides:

An attorney has a lien for compensation whether the agreement for compensation is expressed or implied (1) upon the cause of action from the time of the service of the summons in the action, or the commencement of the proceeding, and (2) upon the interest of the attorney's client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been employed, from the commencement of the action or proceeding, and, as against third parties, from the time of filing the notice of the lien claim, as provided in this section.

Homestead exemption