Annunziata v. N.J. Racing Comm'n
[…] State, 159 N.J. Super. 533, 536-37 (App.Div.1978); Delguidice v. New Jersey Racing Com., 100 N.J. 79, 90 (1985) (stating that the legislature gave the NJRC "full regulatory power over horse racing in this state.") (citing State v. Dolce, 178 N.J. Super. 275, 285 (App. Div. 1981)). Indeed, in that regard, the NJRC is authorized by statute to require licensure for certain positions related to the horse racing industry, and can review, affirm, or deny applications for such licensure. See N.J.A.C. 13:70-4.1, 13:70-4.6, 13:70-4.9; see also N.J.S.A. § 5:5-33 (imposing an obligation on the NJRC "to revoke or refuse to issue a license if in the opinion of the Commission the revocation or refusal to issue such license is in the public interest."). An applicant for a license from the NJRC is responsible for proving his or her qualifications for licensure to the Board of Examiners. N.J.A.C. 13:70-4.8.