UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] His NYSHRL claim therefore fails.

Tightseal has similarly failed to allege a traditional employment relationship with Judlau. Section 296(1)(a) of the NYSHRL protects "individuals" who have been discriminated against in employment on the basis of race. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). Though the statute does not define the term "individual," it does distinguish it from "partnerships, associations, [and] corporations," suggesting that the term applies to natural persons rather than to corporations. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(1). Indeed, the statute defines "person" as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers." Id. If the Court were to consider Tightseal to be an "individual" under the statute, it would render redundant the phrase, "partnerships, associations, [and] corporations[.]" Id.