Annoye v. Sister Bay Resort
[…] The court therefore concluded that the Annoyes failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8. We independently review the circuit court's dismissal of the Annoyes' suit for failure to state a claim. See Evers v. Sullivan , 2000 WI App 144, ¶ 5, 237 Wis.2d 759, 615 N.W.2d 680.

DISCUSSION

¶ 9. The Annoyes argue that the Association is an interested party and, therefore, a proper party under Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11). We agree.

¶ 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(11) requires that "all persons . . . who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration" be joined in an action for declaratory relief. (Emphasis added.) The purpose of the statute "is to make it certain that the declaration will terminate the controversy . . . ." Lozoff v. Kaisershot , 11 Wis.2d 485, 491, 105 N.W.2d 783 (1960).