Annamaria v. Napa Valley Unified School District
[…] Other courts have concluded that § 262.4 affords a private right of action under California Education Code without any requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted. See C N v. Wolf, 410 F Supp 2d 894, 903-04 (CD Cal 2005) (declining to follow Nicole M and holding that § 262.4 "explicitly" provides a private right of action under the California Education Code). For the reasons that follow, the undersigned disagrees with this interpretation.

Section 262.4 is contained in Article 9 of the California Education Code, which encompasses Education Code §§ 260-262.4. When read in conjunction with § 262.3, the language of § 262.4 becomes ambiguous. Section 262.3(c) states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to require an exhaustion of the administrative complaint process before civil law remedies may be pursued." Next, § 262.3(d) declares that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who alleges that * * * she is a victim of discrimination may not seek civil remedies pursuant to this section until at least 60 days have elapsed from the filing of an appeal to the State Department of Education * * *." Although there is some tension between subsections (c) and (d) of § 262.3 inasmuch as the former explicitly eschews exhaustion of administrative remedies as a prerequisite to judicial remedies and the latter explicitly requires parties to pursue administrative remedies, this ambiguity is