Annamaria v. Napa Valley Unified School District
[…] Further, it is clear this deficiency cannot be remedied by amendment. Accordingly, Annamaria's second claim is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

B California Education Code

Annamaria's eleventh claim alleges that NVUSD and the individual defendants failed to discharged their statutory duties under California Education Code §§ 220 and 231.5. Section 220 provides that "[n]o person shall be subjected to discrimination on the basis of sex * * * in any program or activity conducted by an educational institution." Section 231.5 provides that "each educational institution in the State of California shall have a written policy on sexual harassment * * * [which] shall be displayed in a prominent location * * * [and] shall be provided as part of any orientation program conduct for new students."

Defendants argues that §§ 220 and 231.5 do not provide a private right of action.