Annamaria v. Napa Valley Unified School District
[…] Roberts v. City of Palmdale, 5 Cal 4th 363, 377 (1993). A letter of intent, however, can be considered where it evidences more than "merely the personal view of the proponent of the bill." Id; see also In re Marriage of Bouquet, 16 Cal 3d 583, 589 (1976). Such is the case here because a motion to print a letter in the Assembly Daily Journal "shall require a majority vote." Assembly Rule 42(c), available at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/rules/assembly_rules.html.

Accordingly, the court concludes that § 262.4 must be read with the limitations detailed in § 262.3 such that aggrieved parties may not pursue claims for damages in court "until at least 60 days have elapsed from the filing of an appeal to the State Department of Education." The SAC alleges that Annamaria "has complied with the applicable tort claims statutes by filing government tort claims with" NVUSD, which were rejected on July 15, 2002. SAC ¶ 62. Because Annamaria has not pursued her administrative remedies to the point required by § 262.3(d), the court